BAFTA Games 2021 nominees: Cyberpunk 2077 surprise, as Last of Us 2 breaks records

6 min


87
14 shares, 87 points

BAFTA Games Awards 2021 nominations

BAFTA Games Awards 2021 nominations (Image: BAFTA)

The nominees have been revealed in full for the 2021 BAFTA Game Awards.

Taking place on March 25, this year’s BAFTA Game Awards are an online-only affair, hosted by presenter and journalist Elle Osili-Wood.

Advertisements

According to the organisers of the event, this year’s show will “focus on the audience at home”, and highlight “the role that games play in our lives”. With this in mind, expect Animal Crossing New Horizons to pick up an award or two!

READ MORE: PS5 UK restocks TODAY – Live alerts for GAME, Currys, Very, Amazon and Argos stock drops

READ MORE: Argos PS5 stock back today but it could leave PlayStation 5 console shoppers waiting

The aforementioned Nintendo Switch game is nominated in five different categories, including ‘Multiplayer’, ‘Game Design’, ‘Games Beyond Entertainment’ and ‘Game of the Year’.

Despite Animal Crossing’s popularity, it’s still a far cry from The Last of Us Part 2, which is nominated in a record-breaking 13 different categories, including ‘Artistic Achievement’, ‘Best Game’ and ‘Game of the Year’.

Perhaps surprisingly given the hype, but Cyberpunk 2077 is only nominated for four awards, including ‘Artistic Achievement’ and ‘Narrative’. Of course, you could also make the argument that four nominations is too many, especially given all of the game’s problems at launch.

One of the hardest categories to call is the Technical Achievement award, which is contested by Demon’s Souls, Doom Eternal, The Last of Us Part 2, Dreams, Microsoft Flight Simulator and Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales.

I’ve a feeling it will be won by Microsoft Flight Simulator, but you could quite easily make a case for Doom Eternal, Dreams and The Last of Us Part 2.

Advertisements

You can see the full list of categories and nominees below…

ANIMATION

• DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/ Bethesda Softworks

• FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix

• MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Development Team – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

• SPIRITFARER Development Team -Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

Fall Guys Ultimate Knockout

Fall Guys Ultimate Knockout (Image: MEDIATONIC)

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

• CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK

• DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

• ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve

• MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME

• ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve

• MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES – Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME

• DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• F1 2020 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters

• FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

• RÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label

• SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• THE LAST CAMPFIRE Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

DEBUT GAME

• AIRBORNE KINGDOM Development Team – The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band

• CALL OF THE SEA Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury

• CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital

• FACTORIO Development Team -Wube Software/Wube Software

• RÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label

• THE FALCONEER Development Team – Tomas Sala/ Wired Productions

EVOLVING GAME

• DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHT Development Team – Bungie/Bungie

• DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

• FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games

• NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

• SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios

FAMILY

• ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

• ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

• MINECRAFT DUNGEONS Development Team – Mojang Studios, Double Eleven Limited

• SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Joel Smith, Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

• ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

• BEFORE I FORGET Development Team – 3-Fold Games/3-Fold Games

• DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• SPIRITFARER Development Team – Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

• TELL ME WHY Development Team – DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

Animal Crossing New Horizons

Animal Crossing New Horizons (Image: NINTENDO)

GAME DESIGN

• ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

• ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MULTIPLAYER

• ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

• DEEP ROCK GALACTIC Development Team – Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain Publishing

• FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• VALORANT Development Team – Riot Games/Riot Games

MUSIC

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro – Sucker Punch Productions/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

• SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• THE LAST OF US PART II Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

Hades

Hades (Image: SUPERGIANT)

Half Life Alyx

Half Life Alyx (Image: VALVE)

NARRATIVE

• ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA Writing Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

• CYBERPUNK 2077 Writing Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Nate Fox, Ian Ryan – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Greg Kasavin – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Writing Team – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive

• MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

• CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital

• FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Development Team -Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive

• SPIRITFARER Development Team- Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE

• ASHLEY JOHNSON as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II

• CHERAMI LEIGH as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077

• CODY CHRISTIAN as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake

• DAISUKE TSUJI as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima

• LAURA BAILEY as Abby in The Last of Us Part II

• NADJI JETER as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 (Image: CD PROJEKT)

Microsoft Flight Simulator

Microsoft Flight Simulator (Image: MICROSOFT)

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

• CARLA TASSARA as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077

• JEFFREY PIERCE as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II

• LOGAN CUNNINGHAM as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and the Storyteller in Hades

• PATRICK GALLAGHER as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima

• SHANNON WOODWARD as Dina in The Last of Us Part II

• TROY BAKER as Joel in The Last of Us Part II

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

• DEMON’S SOULS Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks

• DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• FLIGHT SIMULATOR Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa – Asobo Studio/ Xbox Game Studios

• MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)

• ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

• CALL OF DUTY: WARZONE Raven Software, Infinity Ward/Activision

• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• HADES Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

• THE LAST OF US PART II Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

• VALORANT Riot Games/Riot Games


Like it? Share with your friends!

87
14 shares, 87 points

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.