Quantcast
20.7 C
United States of America
Sunday, August 1, 2021

2021 Primetime Emmys: Complete list of the nominees

Must read

2021 Primetime Emmys: Complete list of the nominees

In the top three categories — drama, comedy and limited series — TV broadcast networks scored only two nominations.

WASHINGTON — The 2021 Emmy nominees have been revealed and Tuesday’s announcements brought its fair share of surprises. 

Streaming platforms led the way, with HBO and HBO Max together taking the front spot in nominations with 130 total, as Variety noted

- Advertisement -

Netflix’s “The Crown,” along with Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” led the way individually, tied at 24 nominations a piece. 

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, are coming up on Sunday, Sept. 19 at 8 p.m. Eastern/ 5 p.m. Pacific on CBS.

Here is the full list of this year’s nominees provided by the Television Academy:

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Big Mouth” (Netflix) 
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (FOX, 20th Century Fox Television / Bento Box Animation) 
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim, Cartoon Network Studios)
  • “The Simpsons” (FOX, A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation) 
  • “South Park: The Pandemic Special” (Comedy Central, Central Productions, LLC)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • “Love, Death + Robots” 
  • “Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap” (Disney+, A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation)
  • “Once Upon A Snowman” (Disney+, Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • “Robot Chicken”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Outstanding TV Movie

  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
  • “Oslo” (HBO)
  • “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, “Hacks”
  • Maya Erskine, “Pen15”
  • Meredith Scardino, “Girls5eva”
  • Jason Sudeikis; Story by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence; Story by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
  • Steve Yockey, “The Flight Attendant”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
  • Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso”
  • James Burrows, “B Positive”
  • MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”
  • Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso”
  • James Widdowes, “Mom”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
  • Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian”
  • Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, “Pose”
  • Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Steven Canals, “Pose”
  • Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
  • Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
  • Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Laura Donney, “WandaVision”
  • Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, “WandaVision”
  • Brad Ingelsby, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Jac Schaeffer, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”
  • Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
  • Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Sam Miller, “I May Destroy You”
  • Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”
  • Craig Zobel, “Mare of Easttown”

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Claire Foy, “The Crown”
  • Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”
  • Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
  • Charles Dance, “The Crown”
  • Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
  • Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams, “Hacks”
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
  • Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Daniel Levy, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Pen15” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-Ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

[embedded content]

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “Nailed It!” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan” (TBS)
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
- Advertisement -

See the full list of nominees announced by the Television Academy here.

[embedded content]

Read more
This post originally posted here CBS8 – Entertainment

- Advertisement -
2021 Primetime Emmys: Complete list of the nominees
Newslanes Mediahttps://newslanes.com
Newslanes.com is the leading e-news platform for the latest breaking news of world today. The news repository targets everyone after factual and well-researched information from a dedicated global team of news reporters and editors.
- Advertisement -

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

- Advertisement -

Latest article