Categories
Entertainment

Oscars 2022 winners round-up: Dune, Encanto and James Bond win big


The 2022 Oscars were comprised of 23 award categories that were spread out over the night. A number more were aired before the official ceremony began, as well. While Dune was a hot favourite, it had quite a line-up of movies to go up against. Disney also had great stakes in the awards with Encanto vying for Best Animated Feature.

Meanwhile, Will Smith was up for Best Actor, despite the fact he literally hit someone on stage.

Scroll down for the full list of nominees and winners.

Best Picture

Coda – Winner

Belfast

Don’t Look Up

Drive My Car

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

Best Director

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – Winner

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) – Winner

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)

Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Actor

Will Smith (King Richard) – Winner

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Andrew Garfield (tick, tick … BOOM!)

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – Winner

Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)

Judi Dench (Belfast)

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Supporting Actor

Troy Kotsur (Coda) – Winner

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)

Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)

JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best Original Score

Dune – Winner

Don’t Look Up

Encanto

Parallel Mothers

The Power of the Dog

Best Cinematography

Dune – Winner

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

Best International Feature

Drive My Car – Winner

Flee

The Hand of God

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

The Worst Person in the World

Best Production Design

Dune – Winner

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

Best Visual Effects

Dune – Winner

Free Guy

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

No Time to Die

Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Film Editing

Dune – Winner

Don’t Look Up

King Richard

The Power of the Dog

tick, tick… BOOM!

Best Costume Design

Cruella – Winner

Cyrano

Dune

Nightmare Alley

West Side Story

Best Sound

Dune – Winner

Belfast

No Time to Die

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

Best Adapted Screenplay

Coda (Sian Heder) – Winner

Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)

Dune (Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve)

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) – Winner

Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay, David Sirota)

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

King Richard (Zach Baylin)

The Worst Person in the World (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

Best Animated Short

The Windshield Wiper – Winner

Affairs of the Art

Bestia

Boxballet

Robin Robin

Best Live Action Short

The Long Goodbye – Winner

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

The Dress

On My Mind

Please Hold

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Winner

Coming 2 America

Cruella

Dune

House of Gucci

Best Animated Feature

Encanto – Winner

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells Vs the Machines

Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary Feature

Summer of Soul – Winner

Ascension

Attica

Flee

Writing With Fire

Best Documentary Short

The Queen of Basketball – Winner

Audible

Lead Me Home

Three Songs for Benazir

When We Were Bullies

Best Original Song

No Time to Die (No Time to Die) – Winner

Be Alive (King Richard)

Dos Oruguitas (Encanto)

Down to Joy (Belfast)

Somehow You Do (Four Good Days)



Source link

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.