Stanley Cup playoffs 2020: Everything we know about the NHL's potential resumption

3 min


91
13 shares, 91 points
Stanley Cup playoffs 2020: Everything we know about the NHL's potential resumption 1

The NHL Players’ Association’s executive board on Friday night voted in favor of further negotiations with the NHL regarding a 24-team return-to-play format.

Translation? There’s still a lot to be ironed out, but one thing appears to be more and more definite: a 2020 Stanley Cup champion will be crowned.

When it’ll happen is still in flux because of such things as location, coronavirus testing, the U.S.-Canada border closures, limited access from Europe and mandatory 14-day quarantines to anyone entering Canada.

Regardless of those variables, the NHL and the NHLPA, through their joint Return to Play Committee, are working together for summer hockey. The Boston Globe’s Kevin Paul Dupont reported Thursday (subscription required) that the Bruins may be able to get back on the ice, albeit in small groups, by June 1 under Phase 2 of the league’s reopening protocols, with the playoffs starting July 1. Other outlets reported Friday that it’s more likely games will start in late July.

Here’s everything we know so far about the NHL’s potential return to the ice:

How many teams would return?

As reported by Sportsnet’s Elliotte Friedman on May 20, the league, the players and the Return to Play Committee are zeroing in on a 24-team playoff.

The top 24 teams based on points percentage — teams had not all played the same number of games when the season was paused on March 12 — would be seeded 1-12 in each conference. Seven teams would not resume play and would then enter the draft lottery.

Eastern Conference

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1Boston Bruins44-14-12.714
2Tampa Bay Lightning43-21-6.657
3Washington Capitals41-20-8.652
4Philadelphia Flyers41-21-7.645
5Pittsburgh Penguins40-23-6.623
6Carolina Hurricanes38-25-5.596
7New York Islanders35-23-10.588
8Toronto Maple Leafs36-25-9.579
9Columbus Blue Jackets33-33-15.579
10Florida Panthers35-26-8.565
11New York Rangers37-28-5.564
12Montreal Canadiens31-31-9.500

Western Conference

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1St. Louis Blues42-19-10.662
2Colorado Avalanche42-20-8.657
3Vegas Golden Knights39-24-8.606
4Dallas Stars37-24-8.594
5Edmonton Oilers37-25-9.585
6Nashville Predators35-26-8.565
7Vancouver Canucks36-27-6.565
8Calgary Flames36-27-7.564
9Winnipeg Jets37-28-6.563
10Minnesota Wild35-27-7.558
11Arizona Coyotes33-29-8.529
12Chicago Blackhawks32-30-8.514

Teams that would not return

TEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
Buffalo Sabres30-31-8.493
New Jersey Devils28-29-12.493
Anaheim Ducks29-33-9.472
Los Angeles Kings29-35-6.457
San Jose Sharks29-36-5.450
Ottawa Senators25-34-12.437
Detroit Red Wings17-49-5.275

How would the playoffs work?

Brackets! Who doesn’t love a bracket?

In the proposed format, there would an NCAA-style bracket without any reseeding.

According to Friedman, the top four seeds in each conference would receive byes and the “play-in series” would be a best-of-five format.

Eastern Conference opening-round series

MATCHUP
(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens
(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers
(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers
(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Western Conference opening-round series

MATCHUP
(5) Edmonton Oilers vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks
(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes
(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild
(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

Once these series are decided and the Stanley Cup playoffs are down to the traditional 16 teams, the four teams that received byes would then enter the bracket for a best-of-seven series.

Sportsnet’s Chris Johnston reported Thursday that the four top teams could play in a mini-round-robin tournament of their own to determine final seeding.

If the seeding remains the same for those four teams, then this is how the Round of 16 would shake out — and, yes, that could mean a Maple Leafs-Bruins “first-round matchup.”

Eastern Conference second-round series

MATCHUP
(1) Boston Bruins vs. winner of Maple Leafs-Blue Jackets
(2) Tampa Bay Lightning vs. winner of Islanders-Panthers
(3) Washington Capitals vs. winner of Hurricanes-Rangers
(4) Philadelphia Flyers vs. winner of Penguins-Canadiens

Western Conference second-round series

MATCHUP
(1) St. Louis Blues vs. winner of Flames-Jets
(2) Colorado Avalanche vs. winner of Canucks-Wild
(3) Vegas Golden Knights vs. winner of Predators-Coyotes
(4) Dallas Stars vs. winner of Oilers-Blackhawks

Where will the games be held?

“Hub cities” is the magic word in sports right now and the NHL appears to be following that path. With the majority of NHL cities either a COVID-19 hotspot or under a ban on public gatherings through the summer, it is becoming more apparent this is the route the league needs to take.

According to reports, the NHL has received bids from multiple teams including Columbus, Las Vegas, Edmonton, Toronto and Vancouver. In the “hub city” players would be quarantined to minimize the possibility of infection. 

TSN’s Darren Dreger tweeted Thursday that the Oilers’ hometown is rolling out the red carpet for the NHL — offering up everything from golf courses to a colder, more hockey-centric climate.

Will fans be able to attend?

Probably not. The league has looked into it but the complications are massive. 


Like it? Share with your friends!

91
13 shares, 91 points

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
6
hate
confused confused
18
confused
fail fail
12
fail
fun fun
10
fun
geeky geeky
8
geeky
love love
2
love
lol lol
4
lol
omg omg
18
omg
win win
12
win

Read exclusive latest news on entertainment, music, gaming and more topics with unprecedented coverage from around the UK and US.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.