Click on the video player above to watch action from the 2018 Youth Olympic Games from Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Coverage begins with the opening ceremony and continues for the duration of the Games.

Canada is sending 72 athletes to compete in the third edition of the Summer Games.

Event times are subject to change. All times listed in ET.

Day 0: Saturday, Oct. 6 — 6:55 p.m.

  • Opening Ceremony 

Day 1: Sunday, Oct. 7 — 6 a.m.

  • 6 a.m. – Opening ceremony replay

  • 8 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 9 a.m. – Roller Speed Skating: Men’s/Women’s Sprint Semifinals

  • 9:50 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 11:00 a.m. – Sport Climbing: Women’s Combined Bouldering (qualifying)

  • 12:15 p.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Heats (various)

  • 1:10 p.m. – Futsal: Men’s/Women’s First Round

  • 2:30 p.m. – Dance Sport Breaking: Men’s/Women’s Preliminaries

  • 5:00 p.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Semifinals/Finals (various)

  • 6:15 p.m. – Judo: Men’s 55, 66 kg Finals, Women’s 44 kg Final

  • 7:15 p.m. – Weightlifting: Men’s 56 kg Final

  • 8:30 p.m. –  Roller Speed Skating: Men’s/Women’s Sprint Finals

  • 9:00 p.m. – Roller Speed Skating: Men’s/Women’s Elimination Finals

  • 9:55 p.m. – Weightlifting: Women’s 44 kg Final

  • 11:15 p.m. – Sport Climbing: Women’s Combined Lead (qualifying)


Day 2: Monday, Oct. 8 — 6:30 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m. – Day 1 Highlights

  • 8:00 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 9:00 a.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Heats (various)

  • 10:30 a.m. – Roller Speed Skating: Men’s/Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals

  • 11:30 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 1:00 p.m. – Futsal: Men’s/Women’s First Round

  • 2:00 p.m. – Judo: Women’s 52, 63 kg Finals, Men’s 81 kg Finals

  • 3:00 p.m. – Dance Sport Breaking: Men’s/Women’s Playoff/Medal Rounds

  • 5:00 p.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Semifinals/Finals (various)

  • 7:00 p.m. – Weightlifting: Men’s 62 kg Final, Women’s 48 kg Final

  • 10:00 p.m. – Sport Climbing: Men’s Combined Lead (qualifying)

  • 11:30 p.m. – Roller Speed Skating: Men’s/Women’s Sprint Finals


Day 3: Tuesday, Oct. 9 — 6:30 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m. – Day 2 Highlights

  • 8:00 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 9:00 a.m. – Sport Climbing: Women’s Combined Speed Final

  • 9:20 a.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Heats/Finals (various)

  • 10:30 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 11:00 a.m. – Sport Climbing: Women’s Combined Bouldering Final

  • 12:15 p.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 1:00 p.m. – Taekwondo: Women’s 55 kg and Men’s 63 kg Playoff Rounds

  • 3:00 p.m. – Sport Climbing: Women’s Combined Lead Final

  • 3:45 p.m. – Fencing: Men’s/Women’s Foil and Sabre Semifinals/Finals

  • 6:45 p.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Semifinals and Finals (various)

  • 8:15 p.m. – Taekwondo: Women’s 55 kg and Men’s 63 kg Semifinals/Finals

  • 10:15 p.m. – Field Hockey 5: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play


DAY 4: Wednesday, Oct. 10 — 6:30 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m. – Day 3 Highlights
  • 8:00 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play
  • 9:00 a.m. – Sport Climbing: Men’s Combined Speed Final

  • 9:20 a.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Heats (various)

  • 10:30 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 11:00 a.m. – Sport Climbing: Men’s Combined Bouldering Final

  • 12:15 p.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 1:00 p.m. – Futsal: Men’s/Women’s First Round

  • 2:00 p.m. – Fencing: Mixed Continental Team Finals

  • 3:00 p.m. – Sport Climbing: Men’s Combined Lead Final

  • 3:45 p.m. – Dance Sport Breaking: Mixed Teams Preliminaries

  • 8:15 p.m. – Taekwondo: Women’s 55 kg and Men’s 63 kg Semifinals/Finals

  • 10:15 p.m. – Field Hockey 5: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play


Day 5: Thursday, Oct. 11 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 4 Highlights
  • 9 a.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Heats (various)
  • 10:30 a.m. – Cycling: Mixed BMX Freestyle Park Finals

  • 12:30 p.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 1:30 p.m. – Track and Field: Men’s/Women’s Preliminaries (various)

  • 4:30 p.m. – Dance Sport Breaking: Mixed Teams Playoffs/Finals

  • 5:55 p.m. – Artistic Gymnastics: Men’s Individual All-Around Final

  • 8:05 p.m. – Futsal: Men’s/Women’s First Round

  • 9 p.m. – Badminton: Men’s/Women’s Singles Semifinals

  • 12:20 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play


Day 6: Friday, Oct. 12 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 5 Highlights
  • 9 a.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Heats (various)

  • 10:30 a.m. – Badminton: Men’s/Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Matches

  • 11:40 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 12:30 p.m. – Badminton: Relay Teams Bronze Medal Matches

  • 2 p.m. – Track and Field: Men’s/Women’s Preliminaries (various)

  • 5 p.m. – Swimming: Men’s/Women’s Finals (various)

  • 7 p.m. – Artistic Gymnastics: Women’s Individual All-Around Final

  • 9:30 p.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 10 p.m. – Badminton: Men’s/Women’s Singles and Relay Team Gold Medal Matches


Day 7 : Saturday, Oct. 13 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 6 Highlights

  • 9 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 11 a.m. – Rugby 7s: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 1:30 p.m. – Track and Field: Men’s/Women’s Preliminaries

  • 5 p.m. – Diving: Women’s 10m Platform

  • 6:45 p.m. – Artistic Gymnastics: Men’s/Women’s Apparatus Finals

  • 10 p.m. – Beach Handball: Men’s/Women’s Medal Matches


Day 8: Sunday, Oct. 14 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 7 Highlights

  • 9 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 11 a.m. – Rugby 7s: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 1 p.m. – Track and Field: Men’s/Women’s Stage 2

  • 5 p.m. – Diving: Men’s 3m Springboard Final

  • 6:45 p.m. – Archery: Mixed International Team Playoffs/Finals

  • 9:30 p.m. – Artistic Gymnastics: Men’s Apparatus Finals and Men’s/Women’s Trampoline Finals


Day 9: Monday, Oct. 15 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 8 Highlights

  • 9 a.m. – Rugby 7s: Men’s/Women’s Pool Play

  • 11:20 a.m. – Diving: Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminaries

  • 12:30 p.m. – Basketball 3×3: Women’s Shootout and Men’s Dunk Contest Finals

  • 4 p.m. – Diving: Women’s 3m Springboard Final

  • 5:45 p.m. – Track and Field: Men’s/Women’s Finals (various)

  • 10:10 p.m. – Artistic Gymnastics: Men’s/Women’s Apparatus Finals and Mixed Pair Acrobatics Finals


Day 10: Tuesday, Oct. 16 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 9 Highlights

  • 9 a.m. – Archery: Women’s Recurve Individual Preliminaries

  • 11 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Quarterfinals

  • 1 p.m. – Track and Field: Men’s/Women’s Finals (various)

  • 5:15 p.m. – Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Final

  • 7:30 p.m. – Archery: Women’s Recurve Individual Playoffs/Final

  • 9:45 p.m. – Diving: Men’s 10m Platform Preliminaries

  • 11:15 p.m. – Diving: Men’s 10m Platform Final


Day 11: Wednesday, Oct. 17 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 10 Highlights

  • 9 a.m. – Beach Volleyball: Men’s Medal Matches

  • 11:35 a.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Semifinals/Finals

  • 2 p.m. – Beach Volleyball: Women’s Medal Matches

  • 3:35 p.m. – Karate: Men’s 61kg, Women’s 53 and 59kg Semifinals/Finals

  • 5 p.m. – Diving: Mixed International Team Final

  • 6:30 p.m. – Archery: Men’s Recurve Individual Preliminaries

  • 8:45 p.m. – Basketball 3×3: Men’s/Women’s Semifinals/Finals

  • 10:45 p.m. – Boxing: Men’s 52, 69, +91kg and Women’s 57kg Finals


Day 12: Thursday, Oct. 18 — 8 a.m.

  • 8 a.m. – Day 11 Highlights

  • 9 a.m. – Karate: Men’s -68kg, +68kg, Women’s +59kg Elimination Rounds

  • 9:30 a.m. – Futsal: Men’s Bronze Medal Match

  • 11 a.m. – Day 12 Highlights

  • 12 p.m. – Futsal: Men’s Gold Medal Match

  • 2:30 p.m. – Boxing: Men’s 56, 64, 81kg and Women’s 5kg Finals

  • 5:45 p.m. – Karate: Men’s -68kg, +68kg, Women’s +59kg Medal Matches

  • 7 p.m. – Closing Ceremony

CBC | Sports News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here